Nenana Fuel Co. v. Native Village of Venetie
[…] .The federal government has maintained its special relationship with Alaska Natives to facilitate the goals of self-determination. This circumstance is evidenced by the fact that ANCSA villages have been recognized in virtually all modern Indian legislation enacted since 1971. See e.g. Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act of 1975, 25 U.S.C. § 450a(b), 450b(e) (policy of U.S. "is committed to supporting and assisting Indian tribes in the development of strong and stable tribal governments"); Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, 25 U.S.C. § 1901 ("[rjecognizing the special relationship between the United States and the Indian tribes and their members ... (2) ... Congress, through statutes, treaties, and the general course of dealing with Indian tribes, has assumed responsibility for the protection and preservation of Indian tribes and their resources”); Indian Financing Act of 1974, 25 U.S.C. § 1451, 1452(c), 31 U.S.C. § 7102 (tribes, including Alaska Native Villages, defined as "states” and thus as governments entitled to benefits of the Act); and Indian Tribal Tax Status Act of 1986, 26 U.S.C. § 7701(40), 7871 (Indian tribal governments