Henderson Homes, Inc. v. City of Bothell
[…] *209If the fees were not imposed for a permissible purpose, the next step is to determine whether Bothell could cure that illegality in a manner which would enable it to comply with the expenditure provisions of RCW 82.02.020. If not, the final question is whether a refund is the proper remedy for violations of the statute.

I

Imposition of Impact Mitigation Fees

RCW 82.02.020 provides in part:

This section does not prohibit voluntary agreements with counties, cities, towns, or other municipal corporations that allow a payment in lieu of a dedication of land or to mitigate a direct impact that has been identified as a consequence of a proposed development, subdivision, or plat.

The trial court found that Bothell failed to conduct a site-specific analysis to determine the direct impact of any of respondents' developments on the park system, and that references to the impact of the developments on the park system in the documents prepared by Bothell were merely general and conclusory. Bothell does not challenge these findings, thus conceding that it did not identify any direct impacts of any of the developments. Unchallenged findings are verities on appeal. Metropolitan Park Dist. v. Griffith, 106 Wn.2d 425, 433, 723 P.2d 1093 (1986). In addition, Bothell conceded at oral argument that it never asked the developers to dedicate any land for park purposes. In making these concessions, Bothell admits that it has not complied with either of the conditions precedent to the imposition of fees under the statute: it has neither identified a direct impact that the statute would then permit it to impose and spend fees to mitigate, nor has it requested the dedication of any land for which a fee in lieu would be authorized.

The illegality of Bothell's assessment of these park impact mitigation fees is further demonstrated by the lack of any relationship between the fee-per-lot charge and the location, *210value, configuration or impacts of any of the developments in question. If a fee is to be imposed in lieu of a dedication of land, the only rational, nonarbitrary way of determining the amount of the fee is to relate it to the value of the land which Bothell could require the developer to dedicate.