Henderson Homes, Inc. v. City of Bothell
[…] Review granted at 120 Wn.2d 1018 (1993).

Impact fees for numerous other municipal services may now be imposed directly pursuant to RCW 82.02.050-.090.

This may be done, for example, under RCW 58.17.110(1), as amended, in order to assure that "appropriate provisions are made for . . . open spaces, . . . parks and recreation . . .." Laws of 1990, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 17, § 52.

RCW 43.21C (State Environmental Policy Act of 1971) is an example of a grant of authority for mitigating the environmental impacts of a plat. The developer and the municipality may then agree, under the provisions of RCW 82.02.020, that a fee may be paid in lieu of constructing an improvement or taking other measures to mitigate that identified direct impact.

RCW 82.02.020 provides:

This section does not prohibit voluntary agreements with counties, cities, towns, or other municipal corporations that allow a payment in lieu of a dedication of land or to mitigate a direct impact that has been identified as a consequence of a proposed development, subdivision, or plat.

(Italics mine.) "In lieu of" means "in the place of: instead of". See Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1306 (1971).

While R/L Assocs., Inc. v.