Henderson Homes, Inc. v. City of Bothell
[…] Tb impose a flat fee of $400 per lot, regardless of the location of the proposed development in relation to existing or planned park facilities, the type of homes planned, the recreation facilities provided for within the plat, or the value of the land on which the development will be built, establishes that Bothell's method of assessing the fees is not impact specific as required by the statute.

In order to impose a park fee under RCW 82.02.020,8 Bothell must have authority under some other statute either to require a dedication of land9 or to require mitigation of "a direct impact that has been identified as a consequence of a proposed development, subdivision, or plat." RCW 82.02.020.10 The statute authorizing "voluntary agreements" does not, in and of itself, provide that authority.