Henderson Homes, Inc. v. City of Bothell
[…] The boiler-plate language in the reports and agreements approving and imposing conditions on these developments is virtually identical in all the reports and agreements for all the plats. There is no site-specific discussion of the park and recreation impact of any of these proposals. Rather, Bothell simply recites the same general language in every staff report and authorizing ordinance. Finally, it is unlikely that, given the posture of this litigation, any true agreement is a realistic possibility.

For all these reasons, Bothell cannot satisfy the requirement of RCW 82.02.020(1) that the funds collected can only *214be expended "to fund a capital improvement agreed upon by the parties to mitigate the identified, direct impact." Thus, Bothell's expenditure of the park impact mitigation fees was unlawful.

III

Remedy

The question remains whether Bothell's failure to comply with the expenditure requirements of RCW 82.02.020 mandates a refund.