Henderson Homes, Inc. v. City of Bothell
[…] The statute does not authorize or condone municipal developer exaction ordinances or schemes such as this.12 None of the statutory prerequisites for imposing the fees was met here.

II

Expenditure of Park Mitigation Fees

With respect to the expenditure of the funds collected,13 RCW 82.02.020 provides:

(1) The payment shall be held in a reserve account and may only be expended to fund a capital improvement agreed upon by the parties to mitigate the identified, direct impact;

(2) The payment shall be expended in all cases within five years of collection; and

(3) Any payment not so expended shall be refunded ....

(Italics mine.) Each of the agreements with the developers here contained general language stating that the funds *212would be used for capital expenditures.