(16 Assem. Interim Com. Rep. (1957-1959) No. 5 (Mar. 16, 1959) p. 18, 2 Appen. to Assem. J. (1959 Reg. Sess.), italics added.) This legislative history, and the breadth of the resulting legislation, is plainly inconsistent with the lead opinion’s conclusion that section 658, subdivision (d), was intended to protect only third parties, and not the towed water-skier.
Accordingly, I conclude plaintiff is within the class of persons section 658, subdivision (d), was intended to protect. In light of this determination, were the trier of fact to find that defendant violated section 658, subdivision (d), it would follow, under Evidence Code section 669, that defendant violated his legal duty of care to plaintiff, unless the trier of fact also were to find defendant had proved that, in operating the vessel, he did “what might reasonably be expected of a person of ordinary prudence, acting under similar circumstances, who desired to comply with the law . . . .” (Evid. Code, § 669, subd. (b)(1).)