Nedlloyd Lines B v. v. Superior Court
[…] The party resisting application of the choice-of-law clause will have no opportunity to show that it was intended to apply only to contractual causes of action. This rigid rule has, in my view, serious defects.

The majority ignores the most fundamental statutory command of contract law interpretation: “A contract must be so interpreted as to give effect to the mutual intention of the parties as it existed at the time of contracting, so far as the same is ascertainable and lawful.” (Civ. Code, § 1636; see Code Civ. Proc., § 1859 [“In the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature, and in the construction of an instrument the intention of the parties, is to be pursued, if possible; . . .”].)

It is not at all difficult to foresee situations in which contracting parties intend a choice-of-law clause such as the one at issue here to govern only contractual causes of action.