Fine v. Zenon
[…] The state has also graciously argued consistently that ORS 138.510(2) provides a “safety valve” or “escape clause” for those who file too late, if they allege facts that show that the grounds for relief could not have been raised before the limitation period had run. Previously, we have paid lip service to that “interpretation” of that statute. See Morrow v. Maass, 109 Or App 694, 695, 820 P2d 1374 (1991), rev den 312 Or 676 (1992). Now, the majority accepts and applies it.

ORS 138.510(2) provides:

“(2) A petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 must be filed within 120 days of the following, unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition:
“(a) If no appeal is taken, the date the judgment or order on the conviction was entered in the register.
“(b) If an appeal is taken, the date the appeal is final in the Oregon appellate courts.”