Irigoyen-Briones v. Holder
[…] Given the regulation’s silence on the issue, neither construction is clearly foreclosed.

For the following reasons, we also hold that the BIA’s interpretation of 8 C.F.R. § 1003.38(b) in Liadov is not “plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation.” See Auer, 519 U.S. at 461, 117 S.Ct. 905 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). First, the BIA’s interpretation conforms to the wording of the relevant regulations. The word “shall” in 8 C.F.R. § 1003.38(b) indicates a mandatory time frame, and the rest of the provision further indicates only one exception for extensions: “If the final date for filing falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, this appeal time shall be extended to the next business day.” Id. At the same time, related provision 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(c) states that “[t]he date of filing of the Notice of Appeal ... shall be the date the Notice is received by the Board.” (Emphasis added.)