Irigoyen-Briones v. Holder
[…] “Under this standard, we defer to the agency’s interpretation of its regulation unless an” “alternative reading is compelled by the regulation’s plain language or by other indications of the [agency’s] intent at the time of the regulation’s promulgation.” Bassiri v. Xerox Corp., 463 F.3d 927, 931 (9th Cir.2006) (quoting Thomas Jefferson Univ. v. Shalala, 512 U.S. 504, 512, 114 S.Ct. 2381, 129 L.Ed.2d 405 (1994) (emphasis added) (alteration in original)).

Applying these principles here, we hold that the plain language of 8 C.F.R. § 1003.38(b) is ambiguous as to whether the BIA may extend the filing deadline. The provision states, in relevant part:

The Notice of Appeal to the Board of Immigration Appeals of Decision of Immigration Judge ... shall be filed directly with the Board of Immigration Appeals within 30 calendar days after *1068the stating of an Immigration Judge’s oral decision or the mailing of an Immigration Judge’s written decision. If the final date for filing falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, this appeal time shall be extended to the next business day.

8 C.F.R. § 1003.38(b). As the Oh court noted, this language “says nothing about the BIA’s jurisdiction to consider late filings.” 406 F.3d at 613 n. 4. Nor, however, does it say anything about the BIA’s authority to review such filings in “rare circumstances.”