State v. Salinas
[…] The judge then issued the warrant. Upon execution, the apartment was searched, the drugs were discovered, and Salinas was arrested. Salinas subsequently filed a motion to suppress the seized evidence based on the undercover officer's failure to have authorization to wear the hidden wire. On October 22, 1990, the motion was denied. On November 5, 1990, Salinas was found guilty on the basis of stipulated facts.

Discussion

Salinas claims the trial court erred in finding that RCW 9.73.050 was not violated by the undercover officer's use of a body wire. RCW 9.73.050 reads in part:

Any information obtained in violation of RCW 9.73.030 . . . shall be inadmissible in any civil or criminal case in all courts of general or limited jurisdiction . . ..

RCW 9.73.030 prohibits the State of Washington or its agencies from intercepting or recording any "[p]rivate communication . . . without first obtaining the consent of all the participants". In State v.