State v. Salinas
[…] Fjermestad, 114 Wn.2d 828, 791 P.2d 897 (1990), the Supreme Court held that the term "any information" contained in RCW 9.73.050 includes "visual *235observations as well as assertive gestures" and that such are "inadmissible in a criminal trial." Fjermestad, at 835-36. The State urges us to find that RCW 9.73.050 was not violated and that Fjermestad is not applicable since Fjermestad, unlike here, addressed a fact pattern which did not implicate the 1989 amendments enacting the RCW 9.73.200 series. We reluctantly decline.

RCW 9.73.210 reads in part:

(1) If a police commander or officer above the rank of first line supervisor has reasonable suspicion that the safety of the consenting party is in danger, law enforcement personnel may, for the sole purpose of protecting the safety of the consenting party, intercept, transmit, or record a private conversation or communication concerning the unlawftd manufacture, delivery, sale, or possession with intent to manufacture, deliver, or sell, controlled substances . . ..
(2) Before any interception, transmission, or recording of a private conversation or communication pursuant to this section, the police commander or officer making the determination required by subsection (1) of this section shall complete a written authorization ....
(5) Nothing in this section bars the admission of testimony of a participant in the communication or conversation unaided by information obtained pursuant to this section.

(Italics ours.) RCW 9.73.230 reads in part:

(1) As part of a bona fide criminal investigation, the chief law enforcement officer of a law enforcement agency or his or her designee above the rank of first line supervisor may authorize the interception, transmission, or recording of a conversation or communication by officers under the following circumstances:
(a) At least one party to the conversation or communication has consented . . .;
(b) Probable cause exists to believe that the conversation or communication involves the unlawful manufacture, delivery, sale, or possession with intent to manufacture, deliver, or sefi, controlled substances . . .; and
(c) A written report has been completed as required by subsection (2) of this section.