State v. Salinas
[…] (2) Before any interception, transmission, or recording of a private conversation or communication pursuant to this section, the police commander or officer making the determination required by subsection (1) of this section shall complete a written authorization ....
(5) Nothing in this section bars the admission of testimony of a participant in the communication or conversation unaided by information obtained pursuant to this section.

(Italics ours.) RCW 9.73.230 reads in part:

(1) As part of a bona fide criminal investigation, the chief law enforcement officer of a law enforcement agency or his or her designee above the rank of first line supervisor may authorize the interception, transmission, or recording of a conversation or communication by officers under the following circumstances:
(a) At least one party to the conversation or communication has consented . . .;
(b) Probable cause exists to believe that the conversation or communication involves the unlawful manufacture, delivery, sale, or possession with intent to manufacture, deliver, or sefi, controlled substances . . .; and
(c) A written report has been completed as required by subsection (2) of this section.
(8) In any subsequent judicial proceeding, evidence obtained through the interception or recording of a conversation or communication pursuant to this section shall be admissible only if:
*236(a) The court finds that the requirements of subsection (1) of this section were met and the evidence is used in prosecuting an offense listed in subsection (1)(b) of this section; or
Nothing in this subsection bars the admission of testimony of a party or eyewitness to the intercepted’, transmitted, or recorded conversation or communication when that testimony is unaided by information obtained solely by violation of RCW 9.73.030.

(Italics ours.) Salinas claims, and we agree, that neither statute is applicable since both require written authorization from a police officer or commander above the rank of first-line supervisor and no such approval was obtained here. See Fjermestad, at 841 (Guy, J., dissenting), explaining that RCW 9.73.230 (and presumably RCW 9.73.210) cannot be used unless all of the procedural requirements are followed.