Daugherty v. Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority
[…] On the basis of this adverse recommendation, the appellant’s employment was terminated. Held:

OCGA § 34-6A-4 (a) specifies, in pertinent part, that “[n]o employer shall fail or refuse to hire, discharge, or discriminate against any handicapped individual with respect to wages, rates of pay, hours, or other terms and conditions of employment because of such person’s handicap unless such handicap restricts that individual’s ability to engage in the particular job or occupation for which he or she is eligible. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) Similarly, subsection (b) of § 34-6A-3 specifies: “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit the rejection of an applicant for employment on the basis of: (1) *866A handicap which interferes with a person’s ability to perform assigned job duties adequately. . . .” Finally, subsection (c) of OCGA § 34-6A-3 specifies: “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent or otherwise make illegal any employment decision affecting any person where such decision is based upon an employer’s good faith reliance upon a professional opinion rendered by a licensed physician, rehabilitation specialist, psychologist, physical therapist, dentist, or other similar licensed health care professional concerning that person.”

In Spicer v. Martin-Brower Co., 177 Ga.