Daugherty v. Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority
[…] Bickers supported his opinion that a person taking the type and amount of medication being taken by the appellant should not be carrying a gun in a law enforcement capacity. On December 5, 1985, Dr. Howell wrote a second letter to Ms. Powers, informing her of his consultation with Dr. Bickers and stating: “At the present time, based on information available, I would not consider Mr. Daugherty to be a satisfactory candidate to perform work as a transit policeman.” On the basis of this adverse recommendation, the appellant’s employment was terminated. Held:

OCGA § 34-6A-4 (a) specifies, in pertinent part, that “[n]o employer shall fail or refuse to hire, discharge, or discriminate against any handicapped individual with respect to wages, rates of pay, hours, or other terms and conditions of employment because of such person’s handicap unless such handicap restricts that individual’s ability to engage in the particular job or occupation for which he or she is eligible. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)