The blood sample was evidently destroyed in mid-May 1995. There appears to be no dispute that this occurred pursuant to the ordinary practice of the Sta
[…] He agreed that the evidence should not be suppressed. However, he disagreed that there had been any violation of the statute. He wrote that the blood sample itself (as opposed to the test result) would not have been evidence at the trial, and he offered several reasons why it does not make sense to require preservation of the blood. Believing that there was no violation of the statute, Justice Markman saw no need for a special instruction.
The prosecuting attorney has applied for leave to appeal to this Court.
*279n
We agree with Justice Markman that there was no violation of MCL 780.655; MSA 28.1259(5) in the present case.4
The statute provides, “The property and things so seized shall be safely kept by the officer so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced or used as evidence on any trial.” In this instance, the defendant’s blood was the material seized.