State v. King
[…] The combined effect of all of this evidence points unerringly to King’s guilt. Despite the majority’s concern that Weatherspoon’s testimony was the only direct evidence placing King in the house, circumstantial evidence can be sufficient to support a conviction. E.g., State v. Whittaker, 568 N.W.2d 440, 452 (Minn.1997). Moreover, the crime for which King was convicted, aiding and abetting burglary, does not require that King entered the house. Minn.Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1 (2000) (“A person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime.”). Further, any possible prejudice resulting from the introduction of Weatherspoon’s statement was minimized because the jury was aware of Weatherspoon’s conviction for aiding *813and abetting burglary, and King used the conviction to impeach the plea statement.