David Steed & Associates, Inc. v. Young
[…] It can hardly be argued that Judge Young had a ministerial duty to rule contrary to the precedents laid down by this Court.

Ill

In Kolp v. Board of Trustees of Butte County Joint School Dist. No. 111, 102 Idaho 320, 326, 629 P.2d 1153, 1159 (1981), this Court stated that “substantive issues [of law] generally are not appropriate areas of consideration in a mandamus proceeding and are to be considered only if other adequate legal remedy is unavailable.” (Emphasis added.) This latter statement is based on I.C. § 7-303 which limits the writ to “cases where there is not a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law.” The right of appeal is regarded as a plain, speedy and adequate remedy at law. Clearwater Timber Protective Ass’n v. Dist. Court, 84 Idaho 129, 369 P.2d 571 (1962); Smith v. Young, 71 Idaho 31, 225 P.2d 466 (1950). Where an order is appealable, mandamus will not lie. Aker v.