Wilhelm v. Gray
[…] "A political subdivision or an employee acting within the scope of his employment shall not be liable if a loss results from: ...
2. Judicial or quasi-judicial functions;
3. Execution or enforcement of the lawful orders of any court; ...
5. Performance or the failure to exercise or perform any act or service which is in the discretion of the political subdivision or its employees; ...”
This statute was amended in 1984, however, the changes are not relevant in this case.
See also, Robinson v. City of Bartlesville Bd. of Educ., 700 P.2d 1013-17 (Okla.1985).

.Title 51 O.S.1981 § 162 provides:

"A. A political subdivision, subject to procedure requirements imposed by statute, ordinance, resolution or written policy, shall:
1. Provide a defense for any employee when liability is sought for any violation of property rights or any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States when alleged to have been committed by the employee while acting within the scope of employment; and
2. Pay or cause to be paid any judgment entered against any employee and/or political subdivision or settlement agreed to by the political subdivision entered against any employee; and any costs or fees, for a violation of property rights or any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States which occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of employment.