People v. Jendrzejewski
[…] There were three panels of jurors: panel one with forty-nine, panel two with forty-one, and panel three with thirty-six. Three jurors remaining from the second panel had been added to thirty-three new jurors to make up the third panel. Five jurors counted in the third panel were never called for voir dire. One juror not counted in the panel totals was called, but dismissed because she had appeared on the wrong day for the wrong panel.

The plaintiff’s appendix 63(a) through 91(a) indicates a total of 120 potential jurors. Plaintiff appears to have counted one juror twice.

MCL 600.8312; MSA 27A.8312 in part provides:

(1) In a district of the first class, venue in criminal actions for violations of state law and all city, village, or township ordinances shall be in the county where the violation took place.
(2) In a district of the second class, venue in criminal actions for violations of state law and all city, village, or township ordinances shall be in the district where the violation took place.
(3) In a district of the third class, venue in criminal actions for violations of state law and all city, village, or township ordinances shall be in the political subdivision where the violation took place, except that when the violation is alleged to have taken place within a political subdivision where the court is not required to sit, the action may be tried in any political subdivision within the district where the court is required to sit.