People v. Jendrzejewski
[…] She noted that you must have “proof of evidence” and that although there was a lot of “media hype,” there was no real evidence. When asked if she were the defendant would she want a person like herself sitting on the jury she answered, “yes.” She thought she could come to the panel “with an open mind” and sit “fairly and impartially.” She said she could “set aside” her previous opinion and indicated that she was properly cognizant of the seriousness of the duty imposed on jurors.

This determination is controlled by statute. MCL 768.10; MSA 28.1033 provides:

The previous formation or expression of opinion or impression, not positive in its character, in reference to the circumstances upon which any criminal prosecution is based, or in reference to the guilt or innocence of the prisoner, or a present opinion or impression in reference thereto, such opinion or impression not being positive in its character, or not being based on personal knowledge of the facts in the case, shall not be a sufficient ground of challenge for principal cause, to any person who is otherwise legally qualified to serve as a juror upon the trial of such action: Provided, That the person proposed as a juror, who may have formed or expressed, or has such opinion or impression as aforesaid, shall declare on oath, that he verily believes that he can render an impartial verdict according to the evidence submitted to the jury on such trial: Provided further, That the court shall be satisfied that the person so proposed as a juror does not entertain such a present opinion as would influence his verdict as a juror.