Had the only defect in Act 362 been that the State Board of Education lacked authority to select, retain, or remove academy school board members, I would have joined in the majority’s result. However, because of defects in Act 362 that are not so easily overlooked, I am unable to say that public school academies are “no different” from traditional public schools.
While 1993 PA 362, subsection 502(3)(b) requires that the academy school application include “a list of the proposed members of the board of directors ... or a description of the qualifications and method of appointment” of the members, 1994 PA 416, subsection 502(3)(b) and 1995 PA 289, subsection 502(3)(b) require that the academy school application include “a list of the proposed members of the board of directors . . . and a description of the qualifications and method of appointment” of board members (emphasis added).