Oakland County v. State of Mich.
[…] Similarly, we find unpersuasive the state’s argument that county foster care is not a mandated activity because it is a court requirement.

The definition sections of the Headlee implementing act, properly construed, indicate that the court requirement exemption refers to the second sentence, not to the first, of § 29 of the Headlee Amendment.11 It is undisputed that it is the first sentence of § 29 that is at issue in this case.

*159Section 4 of the implementing act addresses the language in the second sentence of § 29. MCL 21.234; MSA 5.3194(604). Section 5 outlines the Legislature’s responsibility to appropriate monies for “the necessary costs of each state requirement.” MCL 21.235; MSA 5.3194(605). Subsection 4(5) defines “state requirement” as “a state law which requires a new activity or service or an increased level of activity or service beyond that required of a local unit of government by an existing law.” MCL 21.234(5); MSA 5.3194(604)(5). Subsection 4(5)(c) also exempts a “court requiremént” from the definition of a state requirement.12 MCL 21.234(5)(c); MSA 5.3194(604)(5)(c).

Section 12, on the other hand, addresses the language in the first sentence of § 29. Section 12 provides: