Oakland County v. State of Mich.
[…] MCL 21.234(5); MSA 5.3194(604)(5). Subsection 4(5)(c) also exempts a “court requiremént” from the definition of a state requirement.12 MCL 21.234(5)(c); MSA 5.3194(604)(5)(c).

Section 12, on the other hand, addresses the language in the first sentence of § 29. Section 12 provides:

A state law shall not be enacted, which causes a reduction in the state financed proportion of the necessary costs of an existing activity or service required of local units of government by existing law, unless the existing law requiring an activity or service is repealed. [MCL 21.242; MSA 5.3194(612).]

Subsection 4(3) defines “[s]tate financed proportion of the necessary costs of an existing activity or ser*160vice required of local units of government by existing law” as

the percentage of necessary costs specifically provided for an activity or service required of local units of government by existing law and financed by the state on December 23, 1978. [MCL 21.234(3); MSA 5.3194(604)(3).]