James v. ANNE'S INC.
[…] However, I find Respondents’ desire to use proration language as a “bargaining chip,” as it were, is not appropriate. This is particularly true since the South Carolina legislature did not choose to enact a reverse offset provision.

Respondents further argue that, because the maximum period for benefits is generally 500 weeks, that is the maximum period that can be used for proration. See S.C.Code Ann. § 42-9-10(A) (Supp.2008) (“In no case may the period covered by the compensation exceed five hundred weeks except as provided in subsection (C).”); id. § 42-9-10(C) (stating “any person determined to be totally and permanently disabled who as a result of a compensable injury is a paraplegic, a quadriplegic, or who has suffered physical brain damage is not subject to the five-hundred-week limitation and shall receive the benefits for life”).

The 500 weeks limitation, however, represents the limit of the monetary amount of compensation that may be recovered. It has no relation to the duration or the extent of the injury. A permanent impairment, by definition, lasts for a lifetime.