State v. Beam
[…] Not every legislative classification which treats different classes of people differently can be said to be “discriminatory,” much less “obviously” “invidiously discriminatory.” Otherwise, all legislative classifications would require a means-focus analysis, and the rational basis test, which is the primary basis upon which most equal protection evaluations are made, would be eclipsed. For a classification to be “obviously” “invidiously discriminatory,” it must distinguish between individuals or groups either odiously or on some other basis calculated to excite animosity or ill will.1 I.C. § 19-2719 and its special procedures were specifically enacted to “accomplish the purpose of eliminating unnecessary delay in carrying out a valid death sentence.” I.C. § 19-2719. Nothing therein could be described as obviously invidiously discriminatory. Accordingly, we find the means-focus classification to be inapplicable to I.C. § 19-2719.