BACKGROUND
[…] “In order for an Idaho court to exert jurisdiction over an out-of-state defendant ... the act[s] giving rise to the cause must fall within the scope of our long-arm statute----” Saint Alphonsus, 123 Idaho at 742, 852 P.2d at 494. Mann has asserted that the Idaho courts have jurisdiction over Coonrod under one provision of Idaho’s long-arm statute: I.C. § 5-514(a). Thus on appeal we are concerned only with whether there was sufficient evidence to support a conclusion that Coonrod transacted business within the state of Idaho so as to subject him to the jurisdiction of the district court.
I.C. § 5-514(a) provides in pertinent part as follows:
Any person, firm, company, association or corporation, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits said person, firm, company, association or corporation, and if any individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts;
(a) The transaction of any business within this state which is hereby defined as the doing of any act for the purpose of realizing pecuniary benefit or accomplishing or attempting to accomplish, transact or enhance business purpose or objective or any part thereof of such person, firm, company, association or corporation; ....