Accordingly, we now turn to plaintiffs contention that she presented evidence establishing that, notwithstanding defendant’s claim of economic necessity, its actual motive for discharging her was to discriminate against her on the basis of her age and sex.
m. DISCRIMINATION
A. CIVIL RIGHTS ACT
The Civil Rights Act is codified in MCL 37.2202; MSA 3.548(202). In particular, subsection 202(1) provides, in pertinent part:
(1) An employer shall not do any of the following:
*27(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.
Ever since our decision in Matras v Amoco Oil Co, 424 Mich 675, 683; 385 NW2d 586 (1986), we have looked to McDonnell Douglas Corp v Green, 411 US 792; 93 S Ct 1817; 36 L Ed 2d 668 (1973), and its progeny for guidance when addressing the Civil Rights Act.