Today we consider and resolve five questions relating to the Maintenance-of-Support Clause of Const 1963, art 9, § 29,1 part of the “Headlee Amendment”:
[…] Judge Deneweth, who served so well as the original Special Master, had passed away.
The arguments and analysis do not differentiate between special education and special education transportation. Unless indicated otherwise, we will use “special education” to refer to both.
Specifically, special education was originally mandated by 1971 PA 198 for school year 1973-74 and thereafter. The act is currently codified in article 3 of the Revised School Code, MCL 380.1701 et seq.-, MSA 15.41701 et seq.
MCL 380.1751(1); MSA 15.41751(1) now provides, in pertinent part:
The board of a local school district shall provide special education programs and services designed to develop the maximum potential of each handicapped person in its district on record under section 1711 for whom an appropriate educational or training program can be provided in accordance with the intermediate school district special education plan ....
The details are explained in Schmidt, 441 Mich 246-247.
This is the focus of the first reason in the passage of Schmidt. See the dissent on this point by Chief Justice Cavanagh, 441 Mich 281.