Today we consider and resolve five questions relating to the Maintenance-of-Support Clause of Const 1963, art 9, § 29,1 part of the “Headlee Amendment”:
[…] Thus, the California Court was reluctant to read an exception for federal mandates into the California Constitution where the voters did not expressly approve such an exception. We agree with that approach.
Section 26 establishes “a limit on the total amount of taxes which may be imposed by the legislature in any fiscal year . . . .” Basically, taxes must not be such that total state revenues grow faster than personal income in Michigan. Section 33 defines “total state revenues.” Each section mentions and excludes federal aid from total state revenues.
Recall that without a state mandate, § 29 does not come into play.
While we mention this delay, we are not finding waiver.
Subsection (1) of MCL 380.1272a; MSA 15.41272(1) states:
The board of a K to 12 school district shall, and the board of another school district may, establish and operate a program under which lunch is made available to all full-time pupils enrolled and in regular daily attendance at each public school of the school district.
The programs must meet “[n]utritional standards prescribed by the United States department of agriculture pursuant to section 9 of the national school lunch act, 42 USC 1758 . . . .” MCL 380.1272b(a); MSA 15.41272(2)(a).