Today we consider and resolve five questions relating to the Maintenance-of-Support Clause of Const 1963, art 9, § 29,1 part of the “Headlee Amendment”:
[…] Articles XM A and Xm B work in tandem, together restricting California governments’ power both to levy and to spend for public purposes. Moreover to the extent “federally mandated” costs are exempt from prior statutory limits on local taxation . . . , article Xm A eliminates the exemption insofar as it would allow levies in excess of the constitutional ceiling. [50 Cal 3d 59.]
Thus, the California Court was reluctant to read an exception for federal mandates into the California Constitution where the voters did not expressly approve such an exception. We agree with that approach.
Section 26 establishes “a limit on the total amount of taxes which may be imposed by the legislature in any fiscal year . . . .” Basically, taxes must not be such that total state revenues grow faster than personal income in Michigan. Section 33 defines “total state revenues.” Each section mentions and excludes federal aid from total state revenues.
Recall that without a state mandate, § 29 does not come into play.