People v. Sharp
[…] In imposing sentence, the judge simply noted that even if the victims had conducted themselves in the manner described by defendant, there was no evidence that defendant was attacked with a weapon or put in fear such that he had a legal excuse for the stabbings.

We find that defendant failed to preserve this issue and therefore decline to review it. In the plain language of the presentence investigation report statute, MCL 771.14(5); MSA 28.1144(5), "/ajt the time of sentencing, either party may challenge, on the record, the accuracy or relevancy of any information contained in the presentence investigation report.” (Emphasis added.) MCR 6.425(D)(2)(b) contains essentially the same language.

Here, defendant did not raise the issue until after sentencing. He cites People v Walker, 428 Mich 261; 407 NW2d 367 (1987), as authority allowing postsentencing preservation of issues of psr accuracy.