Pierre v. Attorney General of United States
[…] Next, § 2242(b) directed “the appropriate agencies” to “prescribe regulations to implement the obligations of the United States under Article 3 of [the CAT], subject to any reservations, understandings, declarations, and provisos contained in the United States Senate resolution of ratification of [the CAT].” Id.

In accordance with § 2242(b) of FAR-RA, the Department of Justice (“DOJ”) promulgated regulations setting forth the procedures by which individuals could seek relief under the CAT. See 64 Fed.Reg. 8478 (Feb. 19, 1999), codified at 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.16(c), .17, & .18(a) (2004). In § 208.18(a), the DOJ provided a definition of torture, incorporating “the definition of torture contained in Article 1 of [the CAT], subject to the reservations, understandings, declarations, and provisos contained in the [Senate] resolution of ratification of the Convention.” Section 208.18(a)(1) provides a definition of torture which mirrors Article 1 of the CAT. In addition, the DOJ included six additional provisions, one of which is relevant to this case: “In order to constitute torture, an act must be specifi-catty intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering. An act that results in unanticipated or unintended severity of pain and suffering is not torture.” Id. § 208.18(a)(5) (emphasis added). If a petitioner is able to show that it is “more likely than not” that he or she will be tortured, deferral of removal is mandatory. Id. § 208.17(a).

IV.