Langa v. Fleischmann-Kurth Malting Co.
[…] Even the majority concedes the availability of benefits in this situation. See Majority Op. at 38.

It is my position that the majority puts the cart ahead of the horse by allowing day-care costs to be paid when the employee is in retraining or engaged in a “rehabilitation plan,” but not when that employee is under physical rehabilitation. This rule penalizes employees who are more seriously injured than others. It is a broad, general objective of the statute to rehabilitate physically an injured worker so that the employee may return to his or her original job. See Minn.Stat. § 176.102, subd. 1 (“Rehabilitation is intended to restore the injured employee * * * so the employee may return to a job related to the employee’s former employment.”). The majority’s holding will allow a less seriously injured employee who is able to take part in a vocational rehabilitation plan to receive custodial day-care benefits while denying them to the employee who is not yet well enough to consider retraining or rehabilitation.