Griffin v. Tri-County Metropolitan Transportation District
[…] Pelett, 299 Or 664, 667, 705 P2d 1149 (1985). Even before the enactment of the OTCA, however, public bodies were subject to some liability for their torts. For instance, this court had held that, in authorizing school districts to purchase liability insurance, former ORS 332.180, the legislature “intended to provide that the district’s [tort] immunity would be lifted to the extent * * * that its activities were in fact covered by insurance as authorized by the statute.” Vendrell v. School Dist. No. 26C et al, 226 Or 263, 281, 360 P2d 282 (1961). Also, ORS 30.320 (later amended) provided that an action or suit could be maintained against certain public corporations “for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff arising from some act or omission of such * * * public corporation.” This court had long interpreted that statute and its predecessor as permitting negligence actions against municipalities acting in a proprietary capacity, but not those acting in a governmental capacity. See, e.g., Antin v. Union High School Dist.