Griffin v. Tri-County Metropolitan Transportation District
[…] Because the methodology and reasoning used by the majority to determine the legislative intent on this issue is flawed, the majority reaches the wrong conclusion.

The OTCA, ORS 30.260 to 30.300, permits tort actions against public bodies. ORS 30.260(8) defines a “tort” for the purposes of the OTCA as “the breach of a legal duty * * * which results in injury * * * [and] for which the law provides civil right of action for damages or for a protective remedy.” ORS 30.265 contains a general waiver of sovereign immunity from tort liability with certain restrictions12 and makes a public body “subject to action or suit for its torts and those of its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties.” ORS 30.270 sets monetary liability limitations on that waiver.