Griffin v. Tri-County Metropolitan Transportation District
[…] The majority apparently concedes that, because in the final analysis the majority rests its decision on OTCA’s policy governing the amount of liability of government for its torts. 318 Or at 514.

Having concluded that the monetary liability limitations in the pre-1989 version of ORS 30.270 refer to the amount of recoverable damages, I turn next to the question whether “recoverable damages” include costs and disbursements and reasonable attorney fees. The short and unequivocal answer is *528that they do not. ORS 20.107 provides that “a complaining party who prevails in a final judgment on a claim of illegal discrimination” has the right to recover “costs and disbursements, including attorney * * * fees reasonably and necessarily incurred in connection with the discrimination claim.” (Emphasis added.) “Costs and disbursements” are defined as “reasonable and necessary expenses incurred in the prosecution or defense of an action.” ORCP 68 A(2). “Attorney fees” are “the reasonable value of legal services related to the prosecution or defense of an action.” ORCP 68 A(1).