Avant v. Douglas County
[…] Lacking such justification, the zoning may be set aside as arbitrary or unreasonable . . .” Barrett v. Hamby, supra, 235 Ga. at 265.

Decided September 5, 1984. Hartley, Rowe & Fowler, Joseph H. Fowler, for appellants. W. O’Neal Dettmering, Jr., for appellee.

Judgment reversed.

All the Justices concur, except Hill, C. J., who dissents.

The county points out that there is a provision in the county zoning code requiring nonconforming uses involving no buildings to be discontinued within two years after the zoning becomes effective.

OCGA § 9-2-5 (a) provides: “No plaintiff may prosecute two actions in the courts at the same time for the same cause of action and against the same party. If two such actions are commenced simultaneously, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute. If two such actions are commenced at different times, the pendency of the former shall be a good defense to the latter.”

Pursuant to OCGA § 15-10-61, the municipal court proceeding has been removed to superior court as a result of the Avants’ demand for jury trial.

As held in Guhl v.