dissenting.
[…] Id.
Ex parte Thomas, 435 So. 2d 1324 is not dispositive of the issue. That case merely held that adjudication as a youthful offender may not be considered as a prior felony conviction under the Alabama Habitual Offender Act. The case does not preclude consideration of the underlying crime for sentencing in general.
G.S. § 15A-2000, our capital punishment statute, provides that: (a)(3) “Evidence may be presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant to sentence, and may include matters relating to any of the aggravating or mitigating circumstances enumerated in subsections (e) and (f). Any evidence which the court deems to have probative value may be received.” (Emphasis added.) Following defendant’s conviction for first degree murder in this case, he was no longer entitled to the protection afforded by the Alabama Youthful Offender Act.