dissenting.
[…] The purpose of the Youthful Offender Act is to protect “those who fall within its ambit from the stigma and practical consequences of a conviction for a crime.” Raines v. State, 294 Ala. 360, 366, 317 So. 2d 559 (1975). It is clear, however, that the Act is not intended to prevent the consideration of the adjudication for every conceivable purpose during the entire life-time of the youthful offender. Under Section 15-19-7(a), if a youthful offender “is subsequently convicted of crime, the prior adjudication as youthful offender shall be considered.” (Emphasis added.) Similarly, adjudication as a juvenile is admissible in “a disposition hearing in a juvenile court or in sentencing proceedings after conviction of a crime *572for the purposes of presentence study and report.” Alabama Code Section 12-15-72(b) (1975).
Id. at 994.