dissenting.
[…] II. Alabama Law.
The Alabama Youthful Offender Act, § 15-19-7(a), provides in pertinent part that determination as a youthful offender “shall not be deemed a conviction of crime; provided, however, that if he is subsequently convicted of a crime, the prior adjudication as youthful offender shall be considered.” The term “convicted of a crime” is not used in the narrow sense but is a broad phrase *571which would include pleas of guilty and adjudications of delinquency where the offense was a felony.