Given a specific statutory requirement, and other legislation which addresses a different subject, a court would usually conclude that the
[…] The "compliance assurance program," however, is concerned with design, not fabrication integrity. The best plans, specifications and calculations can be rendered unsafe by an untrained assembly line worker. A "compliance assurance program" is merely a model document to evaluate, approve and inspect a manufactured building. See Wisconsin Adm. Code sec. ILHR 20.24(3).
Were I writing for the majority, I would conclude that the legislature's plainly demonstrated intent was that plumbing, in all dwellings, be installed under the supervision of Wisconsin licensed master plumbers.
Section 145.06, Stats., provides in part:
(1)(a) No person may engage in or work at plumbing in the state unless licensed to do so by the department. A master plumber may work as a journeyman. No person may act as a plumbing apprentice or pipe layer unless registered with the department.
(2) No person shall install plumbing unless at all times a licensed master plumber is in charge, who shall be responsible for proper installation. Licenses shall be issued only to individuals and no license shall be issued to or in the name of any firm or corporation. No such license shall be transferable. It is unlawful for any licensed master plumber to allow the use of his license, directly or indirectly, for the purpose of obtaining local permits for others or to allow the use of his license by others to install plumbing work. [Emphasis added.]
The Pfeiffer court continues:
An administrative agency knows the specific purposes of the regulations it has promulgated. Moreover, an agency has a certain expertise in the area it is called upon to regulate.