(concurring in result).
[…] 6. The lock was not changed.
[¶ 33.] Assuming these facts as true, as required in summary judgment, there is a genuine issue of material fact and a jury question whether the request was made to change the lock. It is for a jury to determine if the failure to change the lock, if it finds the change was requested, resulted in foreseeability that someone might enter and harm the decedent. The question of foreseeability is a question of fact for the jury. E.P., 1999 SD 163 at ¶ 33, 604 N.W.2d at 16. This question of foreseeability can and should be determined under SDCL 20-9-1, which provides: “Every person is responsible for .injury to the person, property, or rights of another caused by his willful acts or caused by his want of ordinary care or skill, subject in the latter cases to the defense of contributory negligence.”
[¶ 34.] We should reverse and remand so the jury can determine genuine issues of material fact, proximate cause and foreseeability under proper instructions.