dissenting.
[…] The majority has viewed these excerpts as evidence which was properly considered by the superior court. Indeed, this is consistent with the holding in Jacobsen v. Muller, 181 Ga. App. 382, 383 (3) (352 SE2d 604), although the majority has not cited Jacobsen. However, in my view the construction of OCGA § 9-11-29.1 (a) (5) in Jacobsen was incorrect and that case should be overruled.
The fatal flaw in the analysis stated in Jacobsen lies in its failure to consider two additional statutory provisions. First, OCGA § 9-11-29.1 (a) (5) must be viewed within its context as a subpart of OCGA § 9-11-29.1 (a), which begins with the statement that: “(a) Depositions and other discovery material otherwise required to be filed with the court under this chapter shall not be required to be so filed unless: . . .” Five subparts, including OCGA § 9-11-29.1 (a) (5), then follow which describe circumstances which will remove this tolling of *410the filing requirements, for depositions or other discovery materials, “otherwise required” under OCGA Chapter 9-11. Thus, when the circumstances described in