Baruth v. Gardner, 110 Idaho 156, 715 P.2d 369 (Ct.App.1986), citing Tramel v. State, 92 Idaho 643, 448 P.2d 649 (1968). However, in Baruth, we further held that:
*446It is also the rule that a conclusory allegation, unsubstantiated by any fact, is insufficient to entitle a petitioner to an evidentiary hearing. Smith v. State, 94 Idaho 469, 491 P.2d 733 (1971); Drapeau v. State, 103 Idaho 612, 651 P.2d 546 (Ct.App.1982). Idaho Code § 19-4903 states that “[affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations shall be attached to the application or the application shall recite why they are not attached.”
110 Idaho .at 159, 715 P.2d at 372.