1. The Statute.
[…] See generally Hawk v. Hawk, supra at 580; see, e.g., In re: Suggs, supra (clear and convincing proof of deprivation is necessary before parental rights may be terminated); In re L. H. R., supra at 445; OCGA § 15-11-81 (the trial court must find clear and convincing evidence of parental misconduct or inability first before considering whether the termination of parental rights is in the child’s best interest); OCGA § 19-9-3 (the harm from the termination of the relationship between the child’s parents requires the court to “look to and determine solely what is for the best interest of the child or children and what will best promote their welfare and happiness”); OCGA § 19-7-4 (the court may order appropriate measures “for the welfare of the child,” if a child is found “under circumstances of destitution and suffering, abandonment . . .”).5
(c) The Constitutionality of Georgia’s Grandparent Visitation Statute.