concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] The authority for autopsy to aid in investigation of feticide should be coextensive with, and not broader than, the crime which purposes the autopsy. That is, if the criminal statute which gives rise to the need for autopsy does not regard the unborn child as a person, neither should the statute which enables the gathering of evidence to support its prosecution.
Secondly, the Act in three places indicates that the legislature contemplated that only the bodies of born persons would be subject to autopsy under it. In OCGA § 45-16-24 (a) (5), investigative autopsies are authorized when any person dies “In any suspicious or unusual manner, with particular attention to those persons 16 years of age and under.” Here would have been a natural place to include fetuses, because the young were being emphasized. Subsection (a) (6) covers any person who dies “After birth but before seven years of age if the death is unexpected or unexplained.”