ON REHEARING
[…] Cole v. Blue Ridge Ry., 75 S.C. 156, 55 S.E. 126 (1906).
Our prior opinion in Ramsey I is vacated, and appellant’s convictions for burning a cross on property of another and for intimidation by use of an incendiary are
Reversed.
Chandler and Moore, JJ., concur. Finney and Toal, JJ., dissent in separate opinion.Section 16-7-120 (1985) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person to place or cause to be placed in a public place in the State a burning or flaming cross or any manner of exhibit in which a burning or flaming cross, real or simulated, is the whole or a part or to place or cause to be placed on the property of another in the State a burning or flaming cross or any manner of exhibit in which a burning or flaming cross, real or simulated, is the whole or a part, without first obtaining written permission of the owner or occupier of the premises so to do.
Section 16-11-550 (1985) provides: