State Highway Commission v. Thornton
[…] The Commission may not, by precipitate entry and construction, enlarge its own powers of condemnation or shorten the time allowed by the statute for the landowner to assert his defenses.

The statutory procedure, established by the State, for actions such as the present, includes these provisions:

G.S. 136-106: “Any person whose property has been taken by the Highway Commission by the filing of a complaint and a declaration of taking, may within the time hereinafter set forth file an answer to the complaint only praying for a determination of just compensation. No answer shall be filed to the declaration of taking and notice of deposit. Said answer shall, in addition, contain the following:
“(1) Such admissions or denials of the allegations of the complaint as are appropriate. * * *
*238“(3) Such affirmative defenses or matters as are pertinent to the action.”