State Highway Commission v. Thornton
[…] Here the defend*237ants can derive no benefit from the injunction entered below which they would not gain by a judgment dismissing the proceeding.

The holding that there was error in issuing the injunction does not dispose of the matter, however. The defendants’ prayer for relief does not determine the relief to which they are entitled. Furthermore, the defendants also prayed that the proceeding “be dismissed.” Their right to have such judgment entered was a matter before the trial judge, for, both by the stipulation of the parties set forth in the record and by the terms of the statute, G.S. 136-108, the hearing in the superior court was to “determine any and all issues raised by the pleadings other than the issue of damages”. If the premise of the defendants’ answer be correct and if they be not otherwise barred from raising the question, the defendants were entitled to dismissal of these proceedings.