Van Horn v. State
[…] Section 7-2-103, W.S.1977 (June 1987 Repl.), sets forth the authority to arrest without a warrant and provides:

“(a) A peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant and detain that person until a legal warrant can be obtained when:
“(i) Any criminal offense is being committed in his presence by the person to be arrested;
“(ii) He has probable cause to believe that a felony has been committed and that the person to be arrested has committed it; * *

The definition of “peace officer” in § 7-2-101(a)(iv), W.S.1977, includes “any duly authorized member of a municipal police force.”

With this authority to arrest established, § 31-5-1202, W.S.1977 (June 1989 Repl.), becomes significant:

“Every person who commits, attempts to commit, conspires to commit, or aids or abets in the commission of, any act declared herein to be a crime, whether individually or in connection with one (1) or more other persons or as a principal, agent or accessory, is guilty of the offense, and every person who falsely, fraudulently, forcibly or willfully induces, causes, coerces, requires, permits or directs another to violate any provision of this act is likewise guilty of the offense.”

There was ample probable cause in this instance for the Moorcroft police officers to arrest Van Horn for aiding and abetting *888the driver in committing the offense of driving while under the influence of alcohol without relying on the bench warrant in any way.