Van Horn v. State
[…] I find, however, that the majority opinion is more straitened than plenary, as claimed, and I am constrained to suggest some additional reasons that justify this court in affirming the trial court. The Moorcroft police officers had other adequate cause to arrest Van Horn, without relying upon or invoking the municipal bench warrant, and that fact serves to justify his prosecution under § 6-5-204(a), W.S.1977.

There is no question raised in this instance that the arrest of the driver of the vehicle that Van Horn owned, and in which he was riding, was not lawful. Section 31-5-1204(a), W.S.1977 (June 1989 Repl.), provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) The authority of a police officer to make an arrest is the same as upon an arrest for a felony when the officer has reasonable and probable grounds to believe that the person arrested has committed any of the following offenses and the manner of making arrests shall be as in misdemeanor cases:
⅜* * * * * *
“(ii) Driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or any substance as prohibited by W.S. 31-5-233; ⅜ * *.”

Section 7-2-103, W.S.1977 (June 1987 Repl.), sets forth the authority to arrest without a warrant and provides:

“(a) A peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant and detain that person until a legal warrant can be obtained when: