FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] On the other hand, there was nothing surreptitious or underhanded about his conduct. He not only admitted his actions, but also assisted the Commission in identifying the extent to which he had had personal contact with potential contributors to his campaign. We have no reason to think that the incidents will be repeated or that the Accused requires any greater sanction than the publication of this opinion and the publicity attendant to this proceeding.
The Accused is censured.
The Commission is established by ORS 1.410, which provides:
“(1) There is created the Commission on Judicial Fitness and Disability consisting of:
“(a) Three judges appointed by the Supreme Court;
“(b) Three persons appointed by the Board of Governors of the Oregon State Bar from among persons admitted to practice law in this state; and
“(c) Three persons appointed by the Governor who are not qualified under either paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection.
“(2) The term of a member is four years, but whenever a member ceases to meet the qualifications under which the member was appointed, membership shall end. Before the expiration of the term of a member, a successor shall be appointed to perform the functions of a member on the day next following expiration of the term of the member. In case of a vacancy for any cause, the appointing authority shall make an appointment to become immediately effective for a four-year term.
“(3) Appointments by the Governor are subject to confirmation by the Senate in the manner provided in ORS 171.562 and 171.565.”
ORS 1.420 provides, in part: