K.S.A. 60-203(a) provides:
[…] dissenting: I respectfully dissent from the majority’s determination that an extension of time for the period to obtain service of process under K.S.A. 1989 Supp. 60-206(b)(2) must be sought and granted prior to the expiration of the original 90-day period provided by K.S.A. 60-203(a). The majority fails to consider the whole statute and the words and phrases of K.S.A. 1989 Supp. 60-206(b)(2), and its opinion renders the clear language of that section of the statute meaningless.
K.S.A. 60-203(a) provides:
“A civil action is commenced at the time of: (1) filing a petition with the clerk of the court, if service of process is obtained or the first publication is made for service by publication within 90 days after the petition is filed, except that the court may extend that time an additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause by the plaintiff; or (2) service of process or first publication, if service of process or first publication is not made within the time specified by provision (1).”
The maximum time , to obtain service under 60-203 is 120 days.
K.S.A. 1989 Supp. 60-206(b) states:
“Enlargement.