Shaffer v. Stanley
[…] 1. Claims and demands, liquidated and un-liquidated, ex contractu and ex delicto, against the State or any of its agencies, which the State as a sovereign commonwealth should in equity and good conscience discharge and pay.
2. Claims and demands, liquidated and un-liquidated, ex contractu and ex delicto, which may be asserted in the nature of setoff or counterclaim on the part of the State or any state agency.
3.The legal or equitable status, or both, of any claim referred to the court by the head of a state agency for an advisory determination.

. Under W. Va.Code § 14-2-14(5) the Legislature has withheld from the Court of Claims the power to consider "any claim ... [w]ith respect to which a proceeding may be maintained against the State, by or on behalf of the claimant in the courts of the State.”