dissenting.
[…] All judges that have considered this case seem to agree that Dodson’s 1875 deed would be construed differently if it were from a private grantor. McAdam et ux v. Smith et al, supra. I would apply the same rule to the state as grantor.
I respectfully dissent.
Perhaps this is the evil ORS 273.900 was intended to eliminate:
"The titles to all tide lands within this state * * * which have been heretofore sold to purchasers by the State of Oregon * * * are hereby confirmed * *
Cf., Van Dusen Inv. Co. v. Western Fishing Co., 63 Or 7, 124 P 677, 126 P 604 (1912).