"The people of every county are authorized to enact, amend or repeal all local laws for their county by the initiative and referendum process * *
The majority of this court now adopts the analysis of this statute stated in the specially concurring opinion in Tatum. 19 Or App at 779. We only add that, according to one commentator, this statute was enacted in 1919 with the specific intent of repudiating the Supreme Court’s decision in Carriker v. Lake County, supra. O. Etter, County Home Rule in Oregon, 46 Or L Rev 251, 255 (1967).
Further statutory authorization, if necessary, can be found in ORS 203.035:
"(1) The governing body or the voters of a county may *581by ordinance exercise authority within the county over matters of county concern, to the fullest extent allowed by Constitutions and laws of the United States and of this state, as fully as if each particular power comprised in that general authority were specifically listed in ORS 203.030 to 203.065.