Allison v. Washington County
[…] 33 Op Att’y Gen 644 (Or 1966-68) (An area described in a county zoning ordinance is not a "district” so as to render available to the voters thereof the power of initiative).

36 Op Att’y Gen 1044 (Or 1974) (A comprehensive plan adopted by the governing body of a county under ORS 215.050 is not subject to referral by the voters).

II

I now turn to the remaining issues.

Plaintiff Allison’s argument in support of his claimed right of referendum is as follows: the amendment to the comprehensive plan was adopted pursuant to authority granted the county by ORS 215.050, which provides:

"The county governing body shall adopt and may from time to time revise a comprehensive plan and zoning, subdivision and other ordinances for the use of some or all of the land in the county. The plan and related ordinances may be adopted and revised part by part.”

Plaintiff next points to ORS 215.130, which provides:

"(1) Any ordinance adopted under ORS 215.010 to 215.190 * * * shall be a local law within the meaning of, and subject to, ORS 254.310 [section implementing referendums].
"* * * *- *.” (Emphasis supplied.)