Fay v. City of Portland
[…] A case cited in the majority opinion, Valdez v. City and County of Denver, 878 F2d 1285 (10th Cir 1989), states the same proposition. It cites and discusses cases involving the execution of judicial decrees by non-judges and states that such acts are such an “integral part of the judicial process” that officers executing court orders are shielded by absolute immunity. Id. at 1287-88.

In Oregon, prisoner release decisions are judicial decisions. The authority to release defendants resides in the court. ORS 135.245(2). The sheriff of a county possesses no independent authority to make release decisions. ORS 135.215 provides:

“The commitment [of the defendant] shall be directed to the sheriff of the county in which the [committing] magistrate is sitting. Such sheriff shall receive and detain the defendant, as thereby commanded, in a jail located in the county of the sheriff or, if there is no sufficient jail in the county, by such means as may be necessary and proper therefor or by confining the defendant in the jail of an adjoining county within or without the state.” (Emphasis added.)

*77In many Oregon counties, because of jail overcrowding, the courts have delegated this function to others (see, for example, ORS 135.235(3)(b)), under guidelines similar to those contained in the decree involved in this case.