Mason work was available in the four-county' area during this period, but these five masons could not return to jobs there because of the lockout. Milwaukee-area masons were out of work because of the lockout. Nelson was willing to continue these five masons working in Racine but could not because demand for mason work was low there, and there were no jobs available. The five claimants continued to be unemployed until September 6, 1968, at which time the lockout.ended, and both laborers and masons returned to work.
This controversy surrounds the meaning and interpretation of sec. 108.04 (10), Stats., which providés- as follows: • •
“Labor dispute. An employe who has left (or partially or totally lost) his employment with an employing unit because of a strike or other bona fide labor dispute shall not be eligible for benefits from such (or any previous) *449employer’s account for any week in which such strike or other bona fide labor dispute is in active progress in the establishment in which he is or was employed.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Our review here involves a Question of law, first as to the meaning and construction of the statute and second, as to the application of the proper standard of causation to the undisputed facts of the case.