dissenting.
[…] In so doing, we expressly noted that “[t]hat order will be subject to appeal by [the Warden]. OCGA § 9-14-52 (c).” Milliken v. Stewart, supra at 714. In compliance with our direction, *661the habeas court entered the order of July 2003 granting Milliken a new trial. The Warden now appeals from that ruling pursuant to our holding that she could do so.
Although the majority asserts that the original order of September 2001, which contains the findings and conclusions upon which the habeas court based its grant of relief, is not properly before us, OCGA § 5-6-34 (d) provides that, in the context of a direct appeal, “all judgments, rulings, or orders rendered in the case which are raised on appeal and which may affect the proceedings below shall be reviewed and determined by the appellate court . . . .” “All judgments, rulings, or orders” is a comprehensive phrase. The habeas court’s findings and conclusions “affect the proceedings below,” because they are a necessary component of any habeas case. See Hughes v.