State v. BHP Petroleum Co., Inc.
[…] Payment shall be made directly to the person or persons entitled thereto by the lessee or operator or by any party who assumes such payment obligation under any legal arrangement.

Section 30-5-303(a) provides:

Any lessee or operator, purchaser or other party legally responsible for payment who violates the provisions of this article is liable to the person or persons legally entitled to proceeds from production for the unpaid amount of such proceeds, plus interest at the rate of eighteen percent (18%) per annum on the unpaid principal balance from the due date specified in W.S. 30-5-301(a).

The interest rate of eighteen percent per annum is a penalty to discourage underpayment of such royalties. 1982 Wyo.Sess.Laws Ch. 27. See also Independent Producers Marketing Corp. v. Cobb, 721 P.2d 1106 (Wyo.1986).