concurring.
[…] Thus, although I concur with the result reached by the majority, I would venture even further to emphasize that the present case in no way implicates the statutory impediments this Court discussed in McKillip.
. Although not specifically cited in the petition for judicial review, appellants in their brief added section 361.321 of the Texas Health and Safety Code (the "Solid Waste Disposal Act”) as an additional section authorizing an appeal from the Commission’s final order. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.321 (West Supp.2000).
. For example, section 382.032, entitled "Appeal of Commission Action,” provides that where a person affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the Commission or executive director appeals by filing a petition in a Travis County district court, "[s]ervice of citation on the commission must be accomplished within 30 days after the date on which the petition is filed.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 382.032(a) (emphasis added). "Citation may be served on the executive director or any commission member.” Id. § 382.032(c). This section specifically applies to appeals made pursuant to the Clean Air Act, and nowhere does it require service of citation on every entity that was a party to the proceedings at the agency level.