Fraser v. Commonwealth
[…] However, in Gilliam v. Commonwealth, Ky., 652 S.W.2d 856 (1983), we held that Ivey did not purport to expand either the purpose of RCr 11.42 or the scope of its relief. Id. at 858. Gilliam also held that a prospective indigent mov-ant was not even entitled to a free transcript of his trial to assist in preparing an RCr 11.42 motion, id. at 859, despite the fact that KRS 31.110(l)(b) provides that “[a] needy person ... being detained under a conviction ... is entitled ... [t]o be provided with the necessary services and facilities of representation including investigation and other preparation.” (Emphasis added.) Gilliam clearly represented a retreat from the broad language in Ivey that KRS 31.110 requires appointment of counsel and the provision of services “upon request.”

In Commonwealth v.