Kinzenbaw v. Director of Revenue
[…] At the time of the hearing, the director did not have the benefit of this Court’s decision in Wampler that providing the administrative record in the answer is not sufficient to carry the director’s burden of going forward with the evidence. A remand is appropriate for a hearing consistent with the allocation of the burden of producing evidence and the burden of persuasion set forth in this opinion. The judgment of the trial court is reversed and the cause is remanded.

WHITE, HOLSTEIN, BENTON, LAURA DENVIR STITH and PRICE, JJ., concur; LIMBAUGH, C.J., concurs in separate opinion filed.

. Section 302.060(9) RSMo 2000, states in full: "To any person who has been convicted more than twice of violating state law, or a county or municipal ordinance where the judge in such cases was an attorney and the defendant was represented by or waived the right to an attorney in writing, relating to driving while intoxicated; except that, after the expiration of ten years from the date of conviction of the last offense of violating such law or ordinance relating to driving while intoxicated, a person who was so convicted may petition the circuit court of the county in which such last conviction was rendered and the court shall review the person's habits and conduct since such conviction. If the court finds that the petitioner has not been convicted of any offense related to alcohol, controlled substances or drugs during the preceding ten years and that the petitioner’s habits and conduct show such petitioner to no longer pose a threat to the public safety of this state, the court may order the director to issue a license to the petitioner if the petitioner is otherwise qualified pursuant to the provisions of sections 302.010 to 302.540. No person may obtain a license pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision through court action more than one time.”

All statutory references are to RSMo 2000, unless otherwise indicated.