Smith v. State
[…] It is undisputed that Smith did not waive that right, so the trial court properly granted the nolle prosequi. The majority seeks to avoid this result by concluding that the “language [of OCGA § 17-7-70.1 (a) (1), (2)] refers to the trial of the case brought by accusation, not to the process by which the accusation is produced and the defendant is brought to trial. [Cit.]” P. 399. This interpretation is clearly contrary to the express terms of OCGA § 17-7-70.1 (a) (1), which specifies that an accused “shall be tried . . . according to the same rules of substantive and procedural laws relating to defendants who have been indicted by a grand jury.” (Emphasis supplied.) An arraignment is certainly a procedural right of the defendant who has been indicted. Moreover, OCGA § 17-7-70.1 (a) (2) is not limited to the actual trial proceedings, but refers to “[a]ll laws relating to rights and responsibilities attendant to indicted cases ....” (Emphasis supplied.) “Arraignment is a critical stage in a criminal prosecution in this state not only because the defendant must enter a plea, [cit.] but also because USCR 31.1 mandates that pre-trial motions be filed at or before arraignment.” Ledford v. State, 247 Ga.